Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Miele Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 96 005 635 398) (“Miele”). Miele is bound by the National Privacy principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“privacy Act”).

1. Personal information is important
Miele is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individual have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously by Miele. Unless consent is given to do otherwise, Miele will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy.

2. Collecting personal information
Miele will general collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face, order confirmations, product sales, meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Miele may collect information about you through Miele Chartered Agents and Miele Service Agents who sell Miele goods and services to you on Miele’s behalf.

3. What type of information does Miele collect
In general, the type of information that Miele collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, address, contract details, products purchased and other information which will assist Miele in conducting its business, providing and marketing their services and meeting our legal obligations.

In certain cases, if personal information is not provided, Miele may be unable to supply the relevant product or services.

4. Using & disclosing your personal information
Personal information will be used by Miele for the following primary purposes:

  • To fulfil any obligations under a sale or purchase contract and/or any other contract between the customer and Miele
  • To render services related to Miele’s business such as warranty and after sales service.
  • To provide information on products, service and/or special offers
  • To obtain opinions about products and/or services
  • To record statistical information for marketing analysis.

For the purposes described above, information may be shared with Miele companies in Australia and overseas. Also, in order to operate and deliver certain services, personal information may be also shared with a service provider, a non-Miele organisation.

Miele recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Miele, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

5. Contact by Miele
Miele may contact customers using the information which was provided to them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest in relation to upgrades, new Miele products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To send newsletters

If an individual receives communications from Miele which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting the Miele Personal Information Officer (particulars noted below).

6. A person’s right of access
Miele customers have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Miele database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Miele Personal Information Officer (particulars noted below).

7. Amending and deleting personal information
Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Miele. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the personal information will be made, except where the information is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Miele being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

8. Sensitive information
Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other trade or professional association membership, sexual preference and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Miele does not collect or record sensitive information.

9. Storage and security of personal information
Miele will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information will be stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be overseas. Miele employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Miele. However, security of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be assured at all times cannot be given. Miele will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

10. Problems or queries
Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problem or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by contacting Miele:

The Personal Information Officer
Miele Australia Pty Ltd
Box 381
FERNTREE GULLY VIC 3156

11. Updates to this policy
This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to operations and practises and the changing business environment. The most up-to-date version of this policy can be obtained on the Miele website or by contacting the Miele Personal Information Officer (particulars noted above).

Any https://essayclick.net groups you would recommend for premeds